Clifton Rugby Football Club History
index sitemap advanced
site search by freefind

Gloucestershire v Yorkshire 9th April 1910

 
 
 

Played on the 9th April 1910 at Kingsholm, Gloucester.

Gloucestershire become County Champions for the first time in their history.

Back Row (L-R): J.A.Emery, A.C.Williams, H.S.Gould, A.Harris, W.T.Pearce (Vice-Pres), C.E.Brown (President), H.Lowther, E.S.Bostock-Smith (ERU Ref), S.R.Carter (Ref.Sec.N.), H.Smith (Ref.Sec.S), J.L.Davis. Standing: W.Pearce, L.W.Hayward, H.Berry, G.Holford, J.Wright, A.Redding (Cinderford), V.Eberle (Clifton), G.Bowkett, W.Sawyer, W.Meredith, E.W.Moore. Seated: J.H.Tratt (Hon.Tres), T.Bagwell (Trainer), D.Hollands, J.Stephens, W.R.Johnston (Bristol), W.Jones, D.R.Gent (Captain), A.Hudson, J.Spoors (Bristol), M.E.Neale (Bristol), H.Uzzell, A.J.Gardner (Clifton), R.A.Roberts (Hon.Sec).

Above Gloucestershire RFU, County Champions 1909-10.

27th October 1909 v Glamorgan (Friendly) at Cardiff Lost 8 (1G,1Tr) - 12 (4Tr)

The team for the friendly v Glamorgan was

Gloucestershire
Backs
W.E.Johnston Bristol
Three-Quarter Backs
E.F.Eberle Clifton
V.F.Eberle Clifton
W.Hall Gloucester
H.Beck Cheltenham
Half-Backs
D.R.Gent Gloucester
J.Stephens Gloucester
Forwards
Lt. Carleton Gloucester
H.Berry Gloucester
L.Watson Lydney
W.Frost Bristol
J.Wright Cinderford
A.Teague Cinderford
A.Redding Cinderford
J.Watkins Cinderford

 

6th November 1909 v Devon at Cheltenham Won 22 (2G,4Tr) - 0

The team for the match v Devon was

Gloucestershire
Backs
W.E.Johnston Bristol
Three-Quarter Backs
F.Smith Gloucester
L.W.Hayward Cheltenham
J.A.Spoors Bristol
C.Kingston Bristol
Half-Backs
D.R.Gent Gloucester
J.Stephens Gloucester
Forwards
Lt. Carleton Gloucester
H.Berry Gloucester
L.Watson Lydney
W.Frost Bristol
J.Wright Cinderford
G.Bowkett Cinderford
J.Wyburn Gloucester
S.Bayliss Stroud

 

20 November 1909 v Somerset at Taunton Won 21 (3G,2Tr) - 14 (2G,2Tr)

 

The team for the match v Somerset was

Gloucestershire
Backs
W.E.Johnston Bristol
Three-Quarter Backs
A.Hudson Gloucester
L.W.Hayward Cheltenham
J.A.Spoors Bristol
C.Kingston Bristol
Half-Backs
D.R.Gent Gloucester
J.Stephens Gloucester
Forwards
Lt. Carleton Gloucester
H.Berry Gloucester
W.Johns Gloucester
W.Frost Bristol
J.Wright Cinderford
G.Bowkett Cinderford
J.Wyburn Gloucester
L.Watson Lydney

 

4th December 1909 v Cornwall at Cambourne Lost 0 - 11 (1G,2Tr)

 

The team for the match v Cornwall was

Gloucestershire
Backs
W.E.Johnston Bristol
Three-Quarter Backs
A.Hudson Gloucester
V.F.Eberle Clifton
J.A.Spoors Bristol
C.Kingston Bristol
Half-Backs
D.R.Gent Gloucester
J.Stephens Gloucester
Forwards
Lt. Carleton Gloucester
H.Berry Gloucester
L.Watson Lydney
W.Stinchcombe Lydney
J.Wright Cinderford
G.Bowkett Cinderford
J.Wyburn Gloucester
A.Teague Cinderford

 

First Round (South-Western Group)
Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Gloucestershire 3 2 1 0 43 25 4
Somerset 3 2 1 0 28 28 4
Cornwall 3 2 1 0 32 17 4
Devon 3 0 3 0 15 48 0

 

18th January 1910 v Somerset (Replay) at Gloucester Won 16 (2G,2Tr) - 8 (1G,1Tr)

The team for the replay v Somerset was

Gloucestershire
Backs
W.Egerton Gloucester
Three-Quarter Backs
W.J.Vance Gloucester
V.F.Eberle Clifton
J.A.Spoors Bristol
C.Kingston Bristol
Half-Backs
D.R.Gent Gloucester
J.Stephens Gloucester
Forwards
W.Johns Gloucester
H.Berry Gloucester
W.Kilby Cinderford
W.Stinchcombe Lydney
J.Wright Cinderford
D.Hollands Gloucester
J.Nelmes Lydney
A.Teague Cinderford

 

3rd February 1910 v Cornwall (Replay) at Redruth Won 12 (4Tr) - 11 (1G,2Tr)

 

The team for the replay v Cornwall was

Gloucestershire
Backs
R.Davy Cheltenham
Three-Quarter Backs
W.J.Vance Gloucester
V.F.Eberle Clifton
L.W.Hayward Cheltenham
L.Bradley Cinderford
Half-Backs
A.Hall Cinderford
J.Stephens Gloucester
Forwards
W.Johns Gloucester
G.Bowkett Cinderford
A.Redding Cinderford
G.Holford Gloucester
J.Wright Cinderford
D.Hollands Gloucester
H.Uzzell Newport
W.J.Pearce Gloucester

 

Supplementary Competition
Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Gloucestershire 2 2 0 0 28 19 4
Somerset 2 1 1 0 17 20 2
Cornwall 2 0 2 0 15 48 0

 

23rd February 1910 v Kent (Southern Final) at Blackheath Won 6 (2Tr) - 3 (1Tr)

The team for the semi-final was

Gloucestershire
Backs
W.E.Johnston Bristol
Three-Quarter Backs
L.W.Hayward Cheltenham
V.F.Eberle Clifton
J.A.Spoors Bristol
M.E.Neale Bristol
Half-Backs
D.R.Gent (Captain) Gloucester
J.Stephens Gloucester
Forwards
W.Johns Gloucester
H.Berry Gloucester
D.Hollands Gloucester
G.Holford Gloucester
J.Wright Cinderford
G.Bowkett Cinderford
A.Redding Cinderford
H.Uzzell Newport

 

Above action from the 1910 County Champioship Semi-Final from The Daily Chronicle.

Above action from the 1910 County Champioship Semi-Final

9th April 1910 v Yorkshire (Final) at Gloucester Won 23 (4G,1Tr) - 0

The teams for the final were

Gloucestershire Yorkshire
Backs Backs
W.E.Johnston Bristol T.W.L.Strothert Hull and E.R.
Three-Quarter Backs Three-Quarter Backs
A.Hudson Gloucester J.L.Fisher Hull and E.R.
V.F.Eberle Clifton F.W.Hinings Headingley
J.A.Spoors Bristol W.R.Brown Headingley
M.E.Neale Bristol K.Duncan Otley
Half-Backs Half-Backs
D.R.Gent (Captain) Gloucester H.Willey Sheffield
J.Stephens Gloucester F.Hutchinson Hedingley
Forwards Forwards
W.Johns Gloucester A.H.Mcllwaine Hull and E.R.
H.Berry Gloucester A.Clarke Skipton
D.Hollands Gloucester H.A.Motley Headingley
G.Holford Gloucester F.Trenham Otley
J.Wright Cinderford D.Heilewell Shipley
G.Bowkett Cinderford E.Gaille Headingley
A.Redding Cinderford N.Ellis Otley
H.Uzzell Newport Rev. A. Thompson Headingley

Above action shots from the 1910 County Championship Final. Clifton's Victor Fuller Eberle has marked himself out in the top right picture.

A report of the final was reported in the ....more to follow

 

Above Newspaper cartoon from the scrapbook of Clifton's Victore Fuller-Eberle.

Above Newspaper cartoon from the scrapbook of Clifton's Victore Fuller-Eberle.

Above Newspaper cartoon from the scrapbook of Clifton's Victore Fuller-Eberle.